Hmmm my top 5. I didn't watch much anime lately :< For quite a time actually. I used towatch a bunch.
Also there are stuff like reborn which I prefer the manga version rather than the animer version (the anime is cool, but not top 5 level, the manga however is one of my top manga :<).
And there are animes that aren't mangas, as well as mangas that aren't animes, hmmm.
So a top 5. I don't really know. Hmmm
Witch hunter robin. Code Geass. Fullmetal Alchemist (both version). Bakemono gatari. Hunter x hunter (the old anime, not the 2011 remake, the new version seems a bit less mature, but what really changes something for me are the OST).
I don't think i like one better than an another one in this list, maybe, not sire. Hmmm.
There are also other good schtuff though, that deserves honorable mention, stuff like death note, ano hana, blue exorcist, black lagoon, rave master, yuyu hakusho, darker than black, kore wa zombie desu ka, D. gray man.
Also, there are stuff that seems pretty cool, maybe even top level, that I have yet to watch, such as attack on titan, black rock shooter (the universe seems cool, I don't know about the anime itself), baccano, accel world... (panty and stocking as well :PI've only seen episode one)
So yeah, all dat gud schtuff :< Anime sure are a great thing :] Akso there are anime films. My favorites are definitely Princess Mononoke and Grave of the fireflies (so sad
).
My favorites manga to read would be Witch hunter (not robin, two completely different stuff :<), FMA, hunter x hunter (there are some similar schtuff :<), reborn, one piece, a lollypop or a bullet (that's the french title... I'm not sure if it is exactly the same in english), XXXholic, Shokugeki no soma and also maybe Ludwig revolution.
No mention of fairy tail. It sure is cool, but not at the same level of everything i mentionnes above, according to my own taste :<